Your basket

No products in the cart.

Chiru Kunlun vue de profil du vélo équipé
Chiru Kunlun photographie cadre titane et fourche titane
Chiru Kunlun photographie cadre titane et fourche carbone
Chiru Kunlun photographie cadre titane
Chiru Kunlun - vue de profil équipé en bikepacking
Chiru Kunlun - vue de profil équipé Bikepacking
Chiru Kunlun vue de profil du vélo équipé
Chiru Kunlun photographie cadre titane et fourche titane
Chiru Kunlun photographie cadre titane et fourche carbone
Chiru Kunlun photographie cadre titane
Chiru Kunlun - vue de profil équipé en bikepacking
Chiru Kunlun - vue de profil équipé Bikepacking

Kunlun
Titanium road frame

SKU N/A Categories , Tags ,
From 2960.00 

lifetime warranty

Read more
Agility
Stability
Bikepacking
Comfort
Versatility

Enduroad: asphalt is about to get addictive!

Tire clearance

700c x 25/34c

Bikepacking ready!

Full Frame & Top-tube bag mounts, rear rack + mudguard mounts and 3 sets of Bottle mounts

Transmission

Gravel or Road type, 1x11s, 1x12s, 2x11s, 2x12s, Mechanical, Di2 or AXS, 50/34T max chainring or 44T single chainring

Geometry

Agility and an upright chest

Lighting

Internal cable routing for rear light

Handle bar

Road

Surface

Asphalt, cobbles

Configure your Kunlun

Kunlun

Kunlun, the titanium frame designed for the Transcontinental Race

The Kunlun titanium frame was designed for the TCR, Europe’s iconic road bikepacking event, which also includes some small gravel sections. It offers comfort and efficiency specific to this type of very long-distance road challenge (6000 km), with very steep gradients and small sections of track.

A comfortable road bike that performs well on the flat and in the mountains

The TCR route crosses the Alps, so we had to develop a frame that would be efficient on the flat and uphill, and safe on the downhill. It has been designed to give cyclists stability and confidence throughout the ride.

A rigid rear triangle for climbing efficiency

The Kunlun frame’s single-piece CNC-machined rear dropouts are designed to add rigidity to the rear triangle, for greater climbing efficiency. This specific machining, unique in the Chiru range, requires time and expert know-how. A special feature of the Kunlun titanium frame is the very long chainstays attached to the top tube, providing great vertical comfort on the rear triangle. It benefits from internal cable routing, good bottom bracket support and well-protected bearings. It comes with a customizable nameplate.

The Kunlun titanium frame was designed for the TCR, Europe's iconic road bikepacking event, which also includes some small gravel sections. It offers comfort and efficiency specific to this type of very long-distance road challenge (6000 km), with very steep gradients and small sections of track.

A comfortable road bike that performs well on the flat and in the mountains

The TCR route crosses the Alps, so we had to develop a frame that would be efficient on the flat and uphill, and safe on the downhill. It has been designed to give cyclists stability and confidence throughout the ride.

A rigid rear triangle for climbing efficiency

The Kunlun frame's single-piece CNC-machined rear dropouts are designed to add rigidity to the rear triangle, for greater climbing efficiency. This specific machining, unique in the Chiru range, requires time and expert know-how. A special feature of the Kunlun titanium frame is the very long chainstays attached to the top tube, providing great vertical comfort on the rear triangle. It benefits from internal cable routing, good bottom bracket support and well-protected bearings. It comes with a customizable nameplate.

Read less Read more

His playground

Chiru innovations

Specifications

Frame
MaterialTitanium 3Al.2.5V, grade 9
FinishBrushed, Logo laser engraved
Tire clearance700cx34c
Transmission compatibilityShimano ULTEGRA 50x34T, GRX 48x31T, or 44T (mechanical or Di2)
SRAM Road (mechanical or AXS)
Campagnolo Ekar
Bottom bracket compatibilityT47 x 85.5 mm
Through axisRear: 142x12 mm
Mounting points
  • Luggage rack
  • Mudguard
  • Horizontal tube bag
  • Frame bag
  • 3 bottle cage holder (3 x 750ml)
Head tube56/44 mm conical
Rear brake mountFlat mount 140 mm
RoutingInternal or external for derailleurs + rear brake housing
Internal for rear lighting
Seat postDiameter 27.2 mm
Seat tube clampDiameter 31.8 mm
Accessories included
  • Semi-integrated headset ZS56/44
  • CEC seatpost clamp #S32 Titanium, Diam. 31.8 mm
  • CEC rear axle 142x12 mm
  • Fork pivot expander + CEC cover
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
  • TS1 derailleur hanger
Options

Fork #372

MaterialCarbon
FinishMat clear varnish
Tire clearance700cx34c
Through axle100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting pointsNo
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake housing
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset372 x 45 mm
Weight440 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
20220328_125751_600x600
20220328_130458_600x600
20220328_130257_600x600
20220328_125830_600x600
20220328_130651_600x600
20220328_130913_600x600
20220328_132859_600x600

Fork #375T

MaterialTitanium
FinishHand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Tire clearance700cx34c
Through axle100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm, diam. int. 25 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake housing
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset375 x 45 mm
Weight680 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
PhotoRoom-20220330_235908_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220330_235839_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220330_235151_e6560b7d-725f-41a9-9884-30f065621bad_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220330_235637_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220330_235748_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_005645_600x600
20220328_132859_600x600

TOKEN bottom bracket T47R24 x 85.5

Type / Cage materialInternal bearing / Aluminum
Compatible modelAll models with 85.5 mm BB shell width
Compatible cranksetShimano 24 mm axle crankset
BearingABEC-3 / Titanium nitride-coated bearing cage
SpacerAluminium, for BB shell width 85.5mm
Clamping crown16 notches / dia. 48.5
Mounting toolPark tool 27.3
ColorBlack

CHIRU #TS1 derailleur hanger

MaterialAluminum
Compatible modelKunlun
Compatible derailleurAll types of derailleur: Sram, Shimano, Campagnolo, Rotor, Microshift
ColorBlack

CEC seat post #300

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
AccessoriesAluminium + 316 stainless steel screws
Length300 mm
Offset0
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight195 g

CEC seat post #330-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoriesTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length330 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight210 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC stem #T5X

Body / screws materialTitanium 3Al/2.5V and 6Al/4V
Length50, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110mm
Angle+/-5 Deg
Pivot clamping height48 mm
Handlebar clamping diameter31.8 mm
Width of handlebar clamping area50 mm
Finish Hand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Weight135 g
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-1
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-2-2
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-3
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-4

CEC hanger #440

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
Width440 mm
Drop/rise130 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping52 mm
Reach76 mm
Back Sweep4 deg.
Out Sweep14 deg.
Weight240 g
Geometry
SizeXSSMLXL
TT (mm)515535550565580
S (mm)475525550565590
RC (mm)408410413415418
W (mm)985996100110111021
BB (mm)7474727070
HT (mm)120145165185205
SA (deg.)7574.273.47372.75
HA (deg.)71.271.772.372.773.2
AC (mm)372372372372372
O (mm)4545454545
ST (mm)527552571590611
R (mm)382387388393399
Size
Rider (cm)Inseam (cm) Frame
156-165-XS
165-172-S
172-182-M
182-190-L
188-200-XL

The expert's eye

How to equip it?

Dan de Rosilles's build-up
Desertus Bikus 2022

FORK

CEC TITANIUM #375T

BRAKES

SHIMANO GRX

TRANSMISSION

SHIMANO GRX Di2 2x11s

WHEELS

CEC W2435 rims + HOPE RS24 hub

TIRES

HUTCHINSON Sector 32mm Tubeless

HANDLE BAR

DRV/A

STEM

1/Zero Seven 100mm

SADDLE

ISM PN3.1

SEATPOST

CEC #400 Carbon

newsletter chiru

Join the Chiru community and keep up to date with our news, special offers and promotions.