Your basket

No products in the cart.

Chiru Kegeti vue de profil
Chiru Kegeti photographie cadre
Chiru Kegeti photographie cadre et fourche carbone
Chiru Kegeti vue de profil du vélo équipé bikepacking
Chiru Kegeti vue de profil du vélo équipé bikepacking
Chiru Kegeti vue de profil
Chiru Kegeti photographie cadre
Chiru Kegeti photographie cadre et fourche carbone
Chiru Kegeti vue de profil du vélo équipé bikepacking
Chiru Kegeti vue de profil du vélo équipé bikepacking

Kegeti
Adventure Titanium Frame

SKU N/A Categories , Tag
From 2725.00 

lifetime warranty

Read more
Agility
Stability
Bikepacking
Comfort
Versatility

For extreme bikepackers!

Tire clearance

29" x 2.0/2.4"

Bikepacking ready!

Full Frame & Top-tube bag mounts, rear rack + mudguard mounts and 5 sets of Bottle mounts

Transmission

MTB crankset ( Boost ) 36T, Transmission: MTB 1x12s or Gravel 1x11s or 12s Mechanical, Di2 or AXS

Geometry

All-terrain, rigid fork or 100 mm travel fork, raised chest position

Lighting

Internal cable routing for rear light

Handle bar

Gravel or flat

Surface

Hard gravel, trail

© photo Nacho Pellejero

Configure your Kegeti

Kegeti

Chiru Kegeti, a titanium frame for adventurous cyclists

The Chiru Kegeti titanium frame was designed to autonomously cover the 1800 km of the first edition of the Silk Road Mountain Race in 2018 (Kyrgyzstan). It owes its name to the gruelling and majestic Kegeti pass at almost 4,000 m altitude. Chiru Kegeti is designed to tackle difficult and varied terrain on its own, so you can arrive at your destination happy and with a head full of incredible memories!

Chiru Kegeti, a titanium gravel frame with mountain bike capabilities

The Chiru Kegeti titanium gravel frame has been designed so that nothing holds you back: its proven ultra-endurance geometry combined with titanium offers comfortable, efficient handling whatever the terrain: cobbles, gravel, scree. In terms of engineering, we wanted you to be able to ride 100% rigid, or to add more comfort by installing a suspension fork with 80 or 100 mm travel.

The titanium frame of choice for tough, unpredictable adventure racing.

The Chiru Kegeti titanium hybrid gravel MTB frame can be fitted with a drop bar or flat handlebars. The Kegeti frame’s numerous integrated attachment points provide ample capacity for luggage and refueling. It features 5 bottle cages! Transmission, wheels and tires are mountain bike standards, which sets it apart from other gravel bikes.

The Chiru Kegeti titanium frame was designed to autonomously cover the 1800 km of the first edition of the Silk Road Mountain Race in 2018 (Kyrgyzstan). It owes its name to the gruelling and majestic Kegeti pass at almost 4,000 m altitude. Chiru Kegeti is designed to tackle difficult and varied terrain on its own, so you can arrive at your destination happy and with a head full of incredible memories!

Chiru Kegeti, a titanium gravel frame with mountain bike capabilities

The Chiru Kegeti titanium gravel frame has been designed so that nothing holds you back: its proven ultra-endurance geometry combined with titanium offers comfortable, efficient handling whatever the terrain: cobbles, gravel, scree. In terms of engineering, we wanted you to be able to ride 100% rigid, or to add more comfort by installing a suspension fork with 80 or 100 mm travel.

The titanium frame of choice for tough, unpredictable adventure racing.

The Chiru Kegeti titanium hybrid gravel MTB frame can be fitted with a drop bar or flat handlebars. The Kegeti frame's numerous integrated attachment points provide ample capacity for luggage and refueling. It features 5 bottle cages! Transmission, wheels and tires are mountain bike standards, which sets it apart from other gravel bikes.

Read less Read more
photo Nacho Pellejero

His playground

Chiru innovations

Specifications

Frame
MaterialTitanium 3Al.2.5V, grade 9
FinishBrushed, Logo laser engraved
Tire clearance29 x 2.4"
Transmission compatibilityStandard BOOST mountain bike, 36T
Shimano XT (mechanical or Di2)
SRAM GX, X01, XX1 (mechanical or AXS).
Bottom bracket compatibilityT47 x 85.5 mm
Through axle148x12 mm
Mounting points
  • Luggage rack
  • Mudguard
  • Horizontal tube bag
  • Frame bag
  • 5 canisters (5 x 750ml)
Headset56/44 mm conical
Rear mountPostmount 160 mm
RoutingInternal or external for derailleurs + rear brake housing
Internal for dropper post
Internal for rear lighting
Seat postDiameter 27.2 mm
Seat tube clampDiameter 31.8 mm
Weight1.75 Kg
Accessories included
  • Semi-integrated headset ZS56/44
  • CEC seatpost clamp #S32 Titanium, Diam. 31.8 mm
  • CEC rear axle 148x12 mm
  • Fork pivot expander + CEC cover
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
  • SRAM UDH derailleur hanger
Options

Fork #485+

MaterialCarbon
FinishMat clear varnish
Tire clearance29 "x2.8"
Through axis110x15 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 300 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake housing
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountPost mount 160 mm
Length and offset485 x 51 mm
Weight690 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry

Fork #475T

MaterialTitanium
FinishHand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Tire clearance700cx2.35" (60 mm) & 650bx2.4"
Through axle110x15 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm, diam. int. 25 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake housing
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset475 x 50 mm
Weight785 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry

TOKEN bottom bracket T47R24 x 85.5

Type / Cage materialInternal bearing / Aluminum
Compatible modelAll models with 85.5 mm BB shell width
Compatible cranksetShimano 24 mm axle crankset
BearingABEC-3 / Titanium nitride-coated bearing cage
SpacerAluminium, for BB shell width 85.5mm
Clamping crown16 notches / dia. 48.5
Mounting toolPark tool 27.3
ColorBlack

SRAM UDH derailleur hanger

MaterialAluminum
Compatible modelAll Chiru ranges after 2021 except Kunlun and Savage
Compatible derailleurAll types of derailleur: Sram, Shimano, Campagnolo, Rotor, Microshift
Axle compatibilityM12x1.0
ColorBlack

CEC seat post #300

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
AccessoriesAluminium + 316 stainless steel screws
Length300 mm
Offset0
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight195 g

CEC seat post #330-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoriesTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length330 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight210 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC stem #T5X

Body / screws materialTitanium 3Al/2.5V and 6Al/4V
Length50, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110mm
Angle+/-5 Deg
Pivot clamping height48 mm
Handlebar clamping diameter31.8 mm
Width of handlebar clamping area50 mm
Finish Hand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Weight135 g
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-1
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-2-2
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-3
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-4

CEC hanger #440

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
Width440 mm
Drop/rise130 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping52 mm
Reach76 mm
Back Sweep4 deg.
Out Sweep14 deg.
Weight240 g

CEC HANGER Straight #760T

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
Max. width760 mm
Width Min680 mm
Drop/rise0 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping95 mm on supplied spacer
Back Sweep16 deg.
Up Sweep15 mm
Weight255 g
cintre-CEC-760T-1
cintre-CEC-760T-2
cintre-CEC-760T-3

CEC HANGER Straight + Hoop #760HT

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
Max. width760 mm
Width Min680 mm
Drop/rise0 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping95 mm on supplied spacer
Back Sweep16 deg.
Up Sweep15 mm
Weight365 g ( hanger 320g + spacer 45 g )
Geometry
SizeSMLXL
TT (mm)565587600615
S (mm)465520555570
RC (mm)445445447449
W (mm)1066111010851106
BB (mm)77757370
HT (mm)120130155175
SA (deg.)74.25747474
HA (deg.)69.5697070
AC (mm)485485485485
O (mm)50505050
ST (mm)623633654670
R (mm)385406412423
Size
Rider (cm)Inseam (cm) Frame
163-172-S
170-180-M
178-188-L
185-200-XL

The expert's eye

build your dream bike.

Chris Dijkmans' configuration
4th Atlas Mountain Race 2022

FORK

CEC #475T RIGID TITANIUM

BRAKES

Shimano XTR

TRANSMISSION

SRAM XX1 1x12S

WHEELS

AMARUQ Ultimate SL 29

TIRES

MAXXIS IKON F2.35, R2.20

HANDLE BAR

Titanium CEC hoop #760HT

STEM

Aluminium 100 MM

SADDLE

Prologo Dimension NDR

SEATPOST

CEC titanium #330T dia. 27.2 x 300mm, 13mm recoil