Your basket

No products in the cart.

Photographie du vélo titane aventure équipé
Photographie du cadre titane Divider Pinion aventure nu
Photographie du cadre titane Divider Pinion aventure avec fourche Chiru Titane
Photographie du cadre titane Divider Pinion aventure avec fourche suspendue
Photographie du vélo titane Divider Pinion aventure équipé pour le Bikepacking
Photographie du vélo titane Divider Pinion aventure équipé pour le Bikepacking
Photographie du vélo titane aventure équipé
Photographie du cadre titane Divider Pinion aventure nu
Photographie du cadre titane Divider Pinion aventure avec fourche Chiru Titane
Photographie du cadre titane Divider Pinion aventure avec fourche suspendue
Photographie du vélo titane Divider Pinion aventure équipé pour le Bikepacking
Photographie du vélo titane Divider Pinion aventure équipé pour le Bikepacking

Divider Pinion
Gravel Titanium Frame

SKU N/A Categories , Tag
From 4737.00 

lifetime warranty

Read more
Agility
Stability
Bikepacking
Comfort
Versatility

Are you ready to pedal that long?

Tire clearance

29" x 2.0" to 29" x 2.8

Bikepacking ready!

Full Frame & Top-tube bag mounts, rear rack + mudguard mounts and 3 sets of Bottle mounts

Transmission

Pinion 12-speed 600% - 10,000km and more maintenance-free

Geometry

All-terrain, 100 mm fork, raised chest

Lighting

Internal cable duct for rear light

Handle bar

Flat

Surface

Hard gravel, trail

Chiru Divider Pinion - Cadre Titane Aventure/VTT - Photo du vélo en situation
Photo © Paolo Martelli

Configure your Divider Pinion

Divider Pinion

a titanium MTB frame with unprecedented reliability for ultra-distance riding

Designed and developed for the French Divide back in 2017, the DIVIDER PINION titanium mountain bike frame enabled Pierre-Arnaud to cover the 2200 km of this unique event in France, in 9 days, 12 hours, 52 minutes.

Over 10,000 km maintenance-free thanks to Pinion transmission!

A Pinion drivetrain was a must for the 32,000-meter ascent of the French Divide. This race, which links the Franco-Belgian border to the Franco-Spanish border in total autonomy, required the best compromise between performance, comfort, reliability and luggage loading. The Divider Pinion titanium frame is the result of this demanding objective. The integration of the Pinion transmission eliminates any problems of gearbox breakage or maintenance. Its waterproofing protects it from water and mud.

Chiru Divider Pinion the ultimate choice for independent bikepacking.

The Chiru Divider Pinion has been designed to meet the exacting needs of ultra mountain bikers! Its geometry optimizes luggage roominess and integrates three bottles. The curved seatstays are attached low to the seat tube to optimize comfort by increasing deformation. The 27.2 mm seatpost also aims to provide greater comfort. The Chiru DIVIDER MTB titanium frame’s watchword is also VERSATILITY, since Plus-Size tires can be fitted for added comfort and traction on technical terrain. Depending on the application, it can be fitted with a 100 or 120 mm front fork suspension for an “Endurigide” feel.

Designed and developed for the French Divide back in 2017, the DIVIDER PINION titanium mountain bike frame enabled Pierre-Arnaud to cover the 2200 km of this unique event in France, in 9 days, 12 hours, 52 minutes.

Over 10,000 km maintenance-free thanks to Pinion transmission!

A Pinion drivetrain was a must for the 32,000-meter ascent of the French Divide. This race, which links the Franco-Belgian border to the Franco-Spanish border in total autonomy, required the best compromise between performance, comfort, reliability and luggage loading. The Divider Pinion titanium frame is the result of this demanding objective. The integration of the Pinion transmission eliminates any problems of gearbox breakage or maintenance. Its waterproofing protects it from water and mud.

Chiru Divider Pinion the ultimate choice for independent bikepacking.

The Chiru Divider Pinion has been designed to meet the exacting needs of ultra mountain bikers! Its geometry optimizes luggage roominess and integrates three bottles. The curved seatstays are attached low to the seat tube to optimize comfort by increasing deformation. The 27.2 mm seatpost also aims to provide greater comfort. The Chiru DIVIDER MTB titanium frame's watchword is also VERSATILITY, since Plus-Size tires can be fitted for added comfort and traction on technical terrain. Depending on the application, it can be fitted with a 100 or 120 mm front fork suspension for an "Endurigide" feel.

Read less Read more

His playground

Chiru innovations

Specifications

Frame
MateriauxTitane Grade 9 3Al/2.5V, Tube propriétaire à section et épaisseur différenciée.
FinitionBrossée, Logo gravure laser
Dégagement pneus29”x 2.0 à 29” x 2.8”
Compatibilité transmissionBoite de vitesse Pinion, Transmission par Chaine ou Courroie ( ouverture hauban droit )
Axe traversantArrière : 148x12 mm
Points de fixation
  • Porte baggage
  • Garde boue
  • Sacoche tube horizontal
  • Sacoche de cadre
  • 3 portes bidons (3 x 750ml)
Douille de direction56/44 mm conique
Frein arrièreIS standard 160 mm
Routages
  • Interne pour commande de la boite de vitesse
  • Interne pour la durite de frein arrière dans le tube diagonal
  • Interne pour tige de selle télescopique
  • Interne pour éclairage arrière
Tige de selleDiamètre 27.2 mm
Collier tube de selleDiamètre 31.8 mm
Accessoires inclus
  • Boite de vitesse Pinion C1.12 + manivelles aluminium Pinion 175 mm + sélecteur de vitesse rotatif + pignon de sortie de boite 32 dents Gates CDX SL + pignon arrière 30 dents Gates CDX 9 spline + Courroie Gates CDX 115 dents
  • Boitier de direction semi-intégré ZS56/44 avec Expandeur pivot de fourche + capot CEC
  • Collier tige de selle titane CEC #S32, dia. 31.8mm
  • Axe arrière CEC 148x12 mm
  • Pattes arrières ajustables en titane
  • Visserie titane M5x10
Options

Fork #485+

MaterialCarbon
FinishMat clear varnish
Tire clearance29 "x2.8"
Through axis110x15 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 300 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake housing
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountPost mount 160 mm
Length and offset485 x 51 mm
Weight690 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry

Fork #475T

MaterialTitanium
FinishHand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Tire clearance700cx2.35" (60 mm) & 650bx2.4"
Through axle110x15 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm, diam. int. 25 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake housing
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset475 x 50 mm
Weight785 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry

CEC seat post #380

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
AccessoryAluminium + 316 stainless steel screws
Length380 mm
Offset0
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight195 g

CEC seat post #380-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoryTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length380 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight230 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC stem #T5X

Body / screws materialTitanium 3Al/2.5V and 6Al/4V
Length50, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110mm
Angle+/-5 Deg
Pivot clamping height48 mm
Handlebar clamping diameter31.8 mm
Width of handlebar clamping area50 mm
Finish Hand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Weight135 g
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-1
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-2-2
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-3
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-4

CEC HANGER #750

MaterialCarbon
Max. width750 mm
Width Min680 mm
Drop/rise0 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping52 mm
Back Sweep10 deg.
Up Sweep3 deg.
Weight180 g
Screen_Shot_2018-03-06_at_12.10.41_AM_600x600
Screen_Shot_2018-03-06_at_12.10.20_AM_600x600

CEC HANGER Straight #760T

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
Max. width760 mm
Width Min680 mm
Drop/rise0 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping95 mm on supplied spacer
Back Sweep16 deg.
Up Sweep15 mm
Weight255 g
cintre-CEC-760T-1
cintre-CEC-760T-2
cintre-CEC-760T-3

CEC HANGER Straight + Hoop #760HT

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
Max. width760 mm
Width Min680 mm
Drop/rise0 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping95 mm on supplied spacer
Back Sweep16 deg.
Up Sweep15 mm
Weight365 g ( hanger 320g + spacer 45 g )
Geometry
Chiru Divider Pinion - Géométrie du cadre
TailleSMLXL
TT (mm)595610625640
S (mm)430455490540
RC (mm)440447447447
W (mm)1120113811541169
BB (mm)60606060
HT (mm)100110120120
SA (deg.)73.573.573.573.5
HA (deg.)68.5696969
AC (mm)510510510510
O (mm)50505050
ST (mm)610622630632
R (mm)414426438453
Size
Rider (cm)Entrejambe (cm) Cadre
163-173-S
173-180-M
180-190-L
+190-XL

The expert's eye

How to equip it?

Pierre-Arnaud Le Magnan's configuration
2nd French Divide 2017

FORK

CEC #510 rigid carbon

BRAKES

MAGURA MT8

TRANSMISSION

PINION C1.12

WHEELS

CEC W24SL

TIRES

CONTINENTAL RACE KING 2.2 Tubeless

HANDLE BAR

Baramind Flat 750MM

STEM

Syntace 90 MM

SADDLE

SQ LAB 611

SEATPOST

CEC #400 Carbon

newsletter chiru

Join the Chiru community and keep up to date with our news, special offers and promotions.