Your basket

No products in the cart.

Chiru X-Root - vue de profil équipé
Chiru X-Root - photo du cadre titane nu
Chiru X-Root - photo du cadre titane équipé de la fourche titane et de la potence titane
Chiru X-Root - photo du cadre titane équipé de la fourche carbone
Chiru X-Root photographie du vélo équipé en bikepacking
Chiru X-Root photographie du vélo équipé en bikepacking
Chiru X-Root - vue de profil équipé
Chiru X-Root - photo du cadre titane nu
Chiru X-Root - photo du cadre titane équipé de la fourche titane et de la potence titane
Chiru X-Root - photo du cadre titane équipé de la fourche carbone
Chiru X-Root photographie du vélo équipé en bikepacking
Chiru X-Root photographie du vélo équipé en bikepacking

X-Root
Titanium All Road frame

SKU N/A Categories , , Tags ,
From 2735.00 

lifetime warranty

Read more
Agility
Stability
Bikepacking
Comfort
Versatility

hungry for ultra-versatility ? x-root yourself !

Tire clearance

700c x 28/40c ou 650b x 35/48c

Bikepacking ready!

Full Frame & Top-tube bag mounts, rear rack + mudguard mounts and 3 sets of Bottle mounts

Transmission

GRAVEL or ROAD type, 1x11v, 1x12v, 2x11v, 2x12v, Mechanical, Di2 or AXS, 50/34T max. chainrings or 44T single chainring

Geometry

Gravel wheelbase and upright chest

Lighting

Internal cable routing for rear light

Handle bar

Road or Gravel

Surface

Asphalt, Cobbles, Gravel track, Clay

photo Julien Devaux

Configure your X-Root

X-Root

Chiru X-ROOT titanium cycling frame for gravel and road use

The Chiru X-Root titanium frame has been designed for use on both road and gravel bikes. Halfway between the Kunlun and the Vagus, the Chiru X-ROOT is ideal for endurance road riding or gravel race! It can therefore be fitted with two types of tire widths to best suit an enduroad or gravel program. A wise choice to enjoy all the pleasures of cycling on an optimized budget!

Chiru X ROOT, a titanium frame with horizontally ovalized chainstays

Chiru X-Root is the first of Chiru’s titanium frames to feature horizontally ovalized chainstays. This Chiru signature design provides superior lateral rigidity. It also offers more vertical flex. As a result, the Chiru X-ROOT is comfortable to ride and highly efficient in terms of power transfer in all conditions.

Chiru X-ROOT a concentrate of the Chiru spirit

Chiru X-Root is equipped with a T47 BB shell that allows for internal routing and good crankset rigidity, as well as bearing protection. The stays are attached to the top tube (like the Chiru Kunlun) for even greater vertical comfort. The rear dropouts are equipped with the SRAM UDH derailleur hanger, an ultra-practical derailleur hanger with lots of features.

Chiru X-Root is adorned with a titanium badge on the head tube, giving it a vintage look. It also offers the option of customization with a titanium ID plate.

The Chiru X-Root titanium frame has been designed for road or gravel configuration. Halfway between the Kunlun and the Vagus, the Chiru X-ROOT is ideal for endurance road riding or sporty gravel! It can therefore be fitted with two types of tire widths to best suit an enduroad or gravel program. A wise choice to enjoy all the pleasures of cycling on an optimized budget!

Chiru X ROOT, a titanium frame with horizontally ovalized chainstays

Chiru X-Root is the first of Chiru's titanium frames to feature horizontally ovalized chainstays. This Chiru signature design provides superior lateral rigidity. It also offers more vertical flex. As a result, the Chiru X-ROOT is comfortable to ride and highly efficient in terms of power transfer in all conditions.

Chiru X-ROOT a concentrate of the Chiru spirit

Chiru X-Root is equipped with a T47 BB shell that allows for internal routing and good crankset rigidity, as well as bearing protection. The stays are attached to the top tube (like the Chiru Kunlun) for even greater vertical comfort. The rear dropouts are equipped with the SRAM UDH derailleur hanger, an ultra-practical derailleur hanger with lots of features.

Chiru X-Root is adorned with a titanium badge on the head tube, giving it a vintage look. It also offers the option of customization with a titanium ID plate.

Read less Read more

His playground

Chiru innovations

Specifications

Frame
MaterialTitanium 3Al.2.5V, grade 9
FinishBrushed, Logo laser engraved
Tire clearance700 x 40c or 650b x 48c
Transmission compatibilityShimano ULTEGRA 50x34T, GRX 48x31T, or 44T (mechanical or Di2)
SRAM Road (mechanical or AXS)
Campagnolo Ekar
Bottom bracket compatibilityT47 x 85.5 mm
Through axisRear: 142x12 mm
Mounting points
  • Luggage rack
  • Mudguard
  • Horizontal tube bag
  • Frame bag
  • 3 bottle cage holder (3 x 750ml)
Head tube56/44 mm conical
Rear brake mountFlat mount 160 mm
RoutingInternal or external for derailleurs + rear brake housing
Internal for seat-dropper
Internal for rear lighting
Seat postDiameter 27.2 mm
Seat tube clampDiameter 31.8 mm
Accessories included
  • Semi-integrated headset ZS56/44
  • CEC seatpost clamp #S32 Titanium, Diam. 31.8 mm
  • CEC rear axle 142x12 mm
  • Fork pivot expander + CEC cover
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
  • SRAM UDH derailleur hanger
Options

Fork #400

MaterialsCarbon
FinishMatte clear varnish
Tire clearance700cx47c & 650bx2.1"
Through axis100x12 mm
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
PivotTapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset400 x 45 mm
Weight450 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
20220328_131545_600x600
20220328_131655_600x600
20220328_132018_600x600
20220328_132208_600x600
20220328_132444_600x600
20220328_132608_600x600
20220328_132702_600x600
20220328_134849_600x600
20220328_132859_eac119c1-a0fb-4d9d-bc22-e1100e0e4d0b_600x600

Fork #400T

MaterialTitanium
FinishHand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Tire clearance700cx2.35" (60 mm) & 650bx2.4"
Through axis100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
PivotTapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm, diam. int. 25 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset400 x 50 mm
Weight730 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
PhotoRoom-20220331_003659_e4842db8-c846-4108-adb6-154fb9c98b6d_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003911_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003927_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003952_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003758_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003717_600x600
20220328_132859_99900ab8-236b-42f1-80b1-13db7859614f_600x600

TOKEN bottom bracket T47R24 x 85.5

Type / Cage materialInternal bearing / Aluminum
Compatible modelAll models with 85.5 mm BB shell width
Compatible cranksetShimano 24 mm axle crankset
BearingABEC-3 / Titanium nitride-coated bearing cage
SpacerAluminium, for BB shell width 85.5mm
Clamping crown16 notches / dia. 48.5
Mounting toolPark tool 27.3
ColorBlack

SRAM UDH derailleur hanger

MaterialAluminum
Compatible modelAll Chiru ranges after 2021 except Kunlun and Savage
Compatible derailleurAll types of derailleur: Sram, Shimano, Campagnolo, Rotor, Microshift
Axle compatibilityM12x1.0
ColorBlack

CEC seat post #300

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
AccessoriesAluminium + 316 stainless steel screws
Length300 mm
Offset0
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight195 g

CEC seat post #280-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoryTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length280 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight180 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC stem #T5X

Body / screws materialTitanium 3Al/2.5V and 6Al/4V
Length50, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110mm
Angle+/-5 Deg
Pivot clamping height48 mm
Handlebar clamping diameter31.8 mm
Width of handlebar clamping area50 mm
Finish Hand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Weight135 g
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-1
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-2-2
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-3
chiru-potence-cec-t5x-4

CEC hanger #440

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
Width440 mm
Drop/rise130 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping52 mm
Reach76 mm
Back Sweep4 deg.
Out Sweep14 deg.
Weight240 g

CEC hanger #D460T

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
Width420, 440, 460, 480 mm
Drop/rise100 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping95 mm on supplied spacer
Reach60 mm
Back Sweep6 deg.
Out Sweep14 deg.
Weight290 g
Geometry
SizeXSSMLXL
TT (mm)517530550565580
S (mm)470500525535575
RC (mm)420423423425428
W (mm)10011004101210311035
BB (mm)7068666666
HT (mm)115130150170190
SA (deg.)7574.273.473.273
HA (deg.)7171.371.772.372.5
AC (mm)395395395395395
O (mm)4545454545
ST (mm)537552571592612
R (mm)373375380386393
Size
Rider (cm)Inseam (cm) Frame
155-165-XS
162-172-S
172-182-M
182-190-L
188-200-XL

The expert's eye

build your dream bike.

Simon Barret's
build-up

FORK

CEC CARBONE #400

BRAKES

SHIMANO GRX

TRANSMISSION

SHIMANO GRX 800 1x11s

WHEELS

TURBO 35 wheels

TIRES

Schwalbe PRO-ONE Evolution

HANDLE BAR

CEC CARBONE #400

STEM

Nitto Aluminium 90 mm

SADDLE

Brooks C17

SEATPOST

CEC #300T, zero deport

newsletter chiru

Join the Chiru community and keep up to date with our news, special offers and promotions.