Your basket

No products in the cart.

Chiru Vagus photographie du vélo complet
Chiru Vagus photographie du cadre titane avec fourche carbone
Chiru Vagus photographie du cadre titane sans fourche
Chiru Vagus photographie du vélo équipé bikepacking
Chiru Vagus photographie du vélo complet
Chiru Vagus photographie du cadre titane avec fourche carbone
Chiru Vagus photographie du cadre titane sans fourche
Chiru Vagus photographie du vélo équipé bikepacking

Vagus
Gravel Titanium Frame

SKU N/A Category Tag
From 2585.00 

lifetime warranty

Read more
Agility
Stability
Bikepacking
Comfort
Versatility

Travel in gravel mode

Tire clearance

700c x 34/52c or 650b x 48c/2.4"

Bikepacking ready!

Aesthetic bags mountings already integrated into the frame

Transmission

Type Gravel, 1x11s, 1x12s, 2x11s, 2x12s, Mechanical, Di2 or AXS, 48/31T max chainring or 44T single chainring

Geometry

Versatile gravel or stability

Lighting

Cable routing for rear light

Handle bar

Gravel

Substrate

Track, clay, light gravel

© Tifany Jankowiak

Configure your Vagus

Vagus

a gravel all-round titanium frame

The Chiru Vagus titanium gravel frame was developed for La Baroudeuse Unpaved. This vagabond is a concentrate of Chiru DNA. Its geometry is designed for versatility. You can choose to push your limits on a bikepacking adventure, or go heavy on a fast gravel day with your friends. Surfaces: Track, clay, light gravel.

Chiru Vagus the titanium gravel frame that adapts to your program

For a fast gravel outing, use 700cx47c tires. If you’re planning an off-road bikepacking trip, you’re better off with a 650bX2.1. This will make it possible to load more luggage and optimize ride comfort.

Its versatility makes it one of our best sellers for two-wheeled adventures.

This is the Chiru to choose if you’re looking for gravel versatility. Like all Chiru models, the titanium Vagus frame features integrated luggage attachments.
Its geometry provide stability and comfort. Chiru Vagus is equipped with Chiru’s proprietary head-tube and BB shell. They provide rigidity and steering precision. As with the X-Root, the Vagus’ seatstays are designed for optimized horizontal flex. The downtube provides efficiency and comfort. A single or double chainring and 40 mm front suspension fork make Chiru Vagus a high-performance machine.

The Chiru Vagus titanium gravel frame was developed for La Baroudeuse Unpaved. This vagabond is a concentrate of Chiru DNA. Its geometry is designed for versatility. You can choose to push your limits on a bikepacking adventure, or go heavy on a fast gravel day with your friends. Surfaces: Track, clay, light gravel.

Chiru Vagus the titanium gravel frame that adapts to your program

For a fast gravel outing, use 700cx47c tires. If you're planning an off-road bikepacking trip, you're better off with a 650bX2.1. This will make it possible to load more luggage and optimize ride comfort.

Its versatility makes it one of our best sellers for two-wheeled adventures.

This is the Chiru to choose if you're looking for gravel versatility. Like all Chiru models, the titanium Vagus frame features integrated luggage attachments.
Its geometry provide stability and comfort. Chiru Vagus is equipped with Chiru's own headset and crankset. They provide rigidity and steering precision. As with the X-Root, the Vagus' seatstays are designed for optimized horizontal flex. The downtube provides efficiency and comfort. A single or double chainring and 40 mm front suspension fork make Chiru Vagus a high-performance machine.

Read less Read more
© Tifany Jankowiak

His playground

Chiru innovations

Specifications

Frame
MaterialsTitanium 3Al.2.5V, grade 9
FinishBrushed, Logo laser engraved
Tire clearance700c x 34/52c or 650b x 48c/2.4", or 650b x 48c/2.4", or 650b x 48c/2.4".
Transmission compatibilityShimano GRX 48x31T, or 44T (mechanical or Di2)
SRAM Wide (mechanical or AXS)
Campagnolo Ekar
Bottom bracket compatibilityT47 x 85.5 mm
Through axisRear: 142x12 mm
Mounting points
  • Luggage rack
  • Mudguard
  • Horizontal tube bag
  • Frame bag
  • 3 can holders (3 x 750ml)
Steering bushing56/44 mm conical
Rear brakeFlat mount 160 mm
RoutingInternal or external for derailleurs + rear brake hose
Internal for seat-dropper
Internal for rear lighting
Seat postDiameter 27.2 mm
Seat tube clampDiameter 31.8 mm
Weight1.69 Kg
Accessories included
  • Semi-integrated headset ZS56/44
  • CEC seatpost clamp #S32 Titanium, Diam. 31.8 mm
  • CEC rear axle 142x12 mm
  • Fork pivot expander + CEC cover
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
  • SRAM UDH derailleur hanger
Options

Fork #400

MaterialsCarbon
FinishMatte clear varnish
Tire clearance700cx47c & 650bx2.1"
Through axis100x12 mm
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
PivotTapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset400 x 45 mm
Weight450 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
20220328_131545_600x600
20220328_131655_600x600
20220328_132018_600x600
20220328_132208_600x600
20220328_132444_600x600
20220328_132608_600x600
20220328_132702_600x600
20220328_134849_600x600
20220328_132859_eac119c1-a0fb-4d9d-bc22-e1100e0e4d0b_600x600

Fork #400W

MaterialCarbon
FinishMat clear varnish
Tire clearance700cx55c & 650bx2.4"
Through axis100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset400 x 47/52 mm (reversible insert)
Weight560 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W
Fourche CEC Carbone #400W

Fork #400T

MaterialTitanium
FinishHand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Tire clearance700cx2.35" (60 mm) & 650bx2.4"
Through axis100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
  • front lighting
PivotTapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm, diam. int. 25 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 140 or 160 mm
Length and offset400 x 50 mm
Weight730 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
PhotoRoom-20220331_003659_e4842db8-c846-4108-adb6-154fb9c98b6d_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003911_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003927_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003952_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003758_600x600
PhotoRoom-20220331_003717_600x600
20220328_132859_99900ab8-236b-42f1-80b1-13db7859614f_600x600

TOKEN bottom bracket T47R24 x 85.5

Type / Cage materialInternal bearing / Aluminum
Compatible modelAll models with 85.5 mm BB shell width
Compatible cranksetShimano 24 mm axle crankset
BearingABEC-3 / Titanium nitride-coated bearing cage
SpacerAluminium, for BB shell width 85.5mm
Clamping crown16 notches / dia. 48.5
Mounting toolPark tool 27.3
ColorBlack

SRAM UDH derailleur hanger

MaterialAluminum
Compatible modelAll Chiru ranges after 2021 except Kunlun and Savage
Compatible derailleurAll types of derailleur: Sram, Shimano, Campagnolo, Rotor, Microshift
Axle compatibilityM12x1.0
ColorBlack

CEC seat post #300

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
AccessoriesAluminium + 316 stainless steel screws
Length300 mm
Offset0
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight195 g

CEC seat post #330-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoriesTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length330 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight210 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC hanger #440

MaterialUnidirectional Carbon
Width440 mm
Drop/rise130 mm
Clamping diameter31.8 mm
Max. width clamping52 mm
Reach76 mm
Back Sweep4 deg.
Out Sweep14 deg.
Weight240 g
Geometry
SizeXSSMLXL
TT (mm)520535550570590
S (mm)475500530540560
RC (mm)428430430433433
W (mm)10191027103010471055
BB (mm)7170707068
HT (mm)120135160180200
SA (deg.)7574.2573.573.373
HA (deg.)70.2570.57171.572.5
AC (mm)395395395395395
O (mm)4545454545
ST (mm)540554580600622
R (mm)375379383390400
Size
Rider (cm)Inseam (cm) Frame
155-165-XS
163-172-S
170-180-M
178-190-L
188-200-XL

The expert's eye

build your dream bike.

© photo

pierre baron de groschill
build-up

FORK

CEC CARBONE #400

BRAKES

SHIMANO GRX

TRANSMISSION

Shimano GRX 2x11S & Rotor crankset

WHEELS

CEC W2435P

TIRES

WTB

HANDLE BAR

CEC #440 CARBON

POTENCE

Aluminium 90 mm

SADDLE

SADDLE SMP

SEATPOST

Titanium Dia. 27.2 mm