Your basket

No products in the cart.

Skip image slider
Chiru Vagus: Photos of the Complete Bike with Carbon Fork
Chiru Vagus: Photos of the Complete Bike with Carbon Fork
Chiru Vagus:i photographie du kit cadre titane
Chiru Vagus:i photographie du kit cadre titane
Chiru Vagus:i photographie du vélo complet fourche titane
Chiru Vagus:i photographie du vélo complet fourche carbone
Chiru Vagus:i photographie du vélo complet fourche carbone

Vagus:i
Gravel Titanium Frame

SKU N/A Category Tag
From 2950.00 € (taxes included)

lifetime warranty

Read more
Agility
Stability
Bikepacking
Comfort
Versatility

Experience gravel riding—without any limits

min/max tires

700 x 52c

Bikepacking ready!

Aesthetic bags mountings already integrated into the frame

Transmission

Gravel-style electronics: 1x12v, 1x13v, Di2, AXS, or Campagnolo Wireless; single chainring, max. 48 teeth

Geometry

Comfort

Lighting

Not planned

handlebar

Gravel

Substrate

Track, clay, light gravel

Chiru Vagus:i
photo Chiru Bikes

Set up your Vagus:i

Vagus:i

Chiru Vagus:i, the sporty and versatile titanium gravel frame

The Chiru Vagus:i is a titanium gravel frame designed for riders who prioritize fun, performance, and versatility on all types of trails.

Born from Chiru’s adventurous DNA, the Vagus:i has evolved to offer a sportier and more modern gravel experience. Now featuring 100% internal cable routing, a subtly refined geometry, and a design and tube shapes that significantly lighten the frame. Greater efficiency, stability, and comfort, so you can cover mile after mile at a steady pace, whether on the road or on trails.

The Vagus:i is just as at home on a fast gravel ride with friends as it is on a long day exploring new horizons.

Surfaces: road, track, clay, gravel, and rolling trails.

Chiru Vagus:i, a gravel bike that adapts to your terrain

Designed with a wide range of build options in mind, the Vagus:i accommodates various fork and tire configurations to tailor its performance to your riding style.

Equipped with the 400mm-length fork, it prioritizes efficiency, precision, and responsiveness on fast gravel trails, while the #425W fork lets you venture onto rougher terrain while maintaining the comfort and control that are the hallmarks of Chiru.

The Vagus:i lets you choose your playground without having to choose between performance and comfort.

The Chiru gravel bike to take you further

The Vagus:i brings together the essence of Chiru’s expertise in a design that is fast, comfortable, and durable.

Its angles and geometry provide stability and precise handling, while the rear triangle is designed to offer comfort and pedaling efficiency.

Chiru’s unique forming process reinforces the stiffness of key points in the frame and contributes to efficient power transfer and precise handling.

The down tube helps strike a balance between performance and comfort, while the optional #400T titanium fork further enhances vibration damping and handling precision.

The result: a gravel bike that can be fast when the terrain allows, comfortable as the kilometers pile up, and capable of taking you far beyond the road.

CHIRU VAGUS:i — Gravel biking within your reach.

The Chiru Vagus:i is a titanium gravel frame designed for riders who prioritize fun, performance, and versatility on all types of trails.

Born from Chiru’s adventurous DNA, the Vagus:i has evolved to offer a sportier and more modern gravel experience. Now featuring 100% internal cable routing, a subtly refined geometry, and a design and tube shapes that significantly lighten the frame. Greater efficiency, stability, and comfort, so you can cover mile after mile at a steady pace, whether on the road or on trails.

The Vagus:i is just as at home on a fast gravel ride with friends as it is on a long day exploring new horizons.

Surfaces: road, track, clay, gravel, and rolling trails.

Chiru Vagus:i, a gravel bike that adapts to your terrain

Designed with a wide range of build options in mind, the Vagus:i accommodates various fork and tire configurations to tailor its performance to your riding style.

Equipped with the 400mm-length fork, it prioritizes efficiency, precision, and responsiveness on fast gravel trails, while the #425W fork lets you venture onto rougher terrain while maintaining the comfort and control that are the hallmarks of Chiru.

The Vagus:i lets you choose your playground without having to choose between performance and comfort.

The Chiru gravel bike to take you further

The Vagus:i brings together the essence of Chiru's expertise in a design that is fast, comfortable, and durable.

Its angles and geometry provide stability and precise handling, while the rear triangle is designed to offer comfort and pedaling efficiency.

Chiru’s unique forming process reinforces the stiffness of key points in the frame and contributes to efficient power transfer and precise handling.

The down tube helps strike a balance between performance and comfort, while the optional #400T titanium fork further enhances vibration damping and handling precision.

The result: a gravel bike that can be fast when the terrain allows, comfortable as the kilometers pile up, and capable of taking you far beyond the road.

CHIRU VAGUS:i — Gravel biking within your reach.

photo Chiru Bikes

His playground

Nedbank Gravel Burn
TCR
The Traka
Gravel Earth Series

Specifications

MaterialTitanium 3Al.2.5V, grade 9
FinishBrushed, Logo laser engraved
Tire clearance700 x 52c
Transmission compatibilitySingle-chainring and electronic only:
T-type SRAM AXS XPLR 13-speed
Shimano GRX Di2 1x12-speed
Campagnolo RECORD and SUPER RECORD X 1x13-speed
single-chainring mini 42T/ max 48T (chainline 47.5 mm)
Crankset CompatibilityShimano GRX 42-48T max
SRAM WIDE 42-48T max for 6mm-offset chainring (chainline 47.5). 38-50T with 4mm-offset chainring
Campagnolo RECORD X WRL 42-48T max
Bottom bracket compatibilityT47 x 85.5 mm (internal bearing)
Through axisRear: 142x12 mm
Mounting points2 bottle cages (2x750 ml) and a horizontal tube bag
Head tubeOuter diameter of the sleeve: 56 mm; IS standard 52/52 mm; bearing outer diameter: 52 mm x 45 deg. (insertion depth: 8.7 mm). Compatible with full-integration cockpit covers from RITCHEY, TOKEN, BLK TEC, DEDA, FSA, ENVE, Wolf Tooth IS52 internal aero, and Chris King Aeroset.
Rear brake mountFlat mount 160 mm
RoutingInternal routing for derailleur
Internal routing for rear and front brake hoses
Seat postDiameter 27.2 mm
Seat tube clampDiameter 31.8 mm
Accessories included
  • 56mm integrated steering head with fork pivot expander + TOKEN 4-hole cover
  • CEC Titanium Seatpost Clamp #S32, 31.8 mm diameter
  • CEC rear axle 142x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
  • SRAM UDH derailleur hanger

ENVE GRAVEL In-Route Fork

MaterialCarbon
FinishMat clear varnish
Tire clearance700c x 50c
Through axis100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
Pivottapered 1" 1/8–1.5", Dia. 39.8, L: 350 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose (outlet in pivot)
Brake mountFlat mount 160 or 180 mm
Length and offset395 x 55 mm
Weight545 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Fork pivot expander
Skip image slider
FOURCHE ENVE Gravel InRoute

Fork #425W

MaterialCarbon
FinishMat clear varnish
Tire clearance700cx60c
Through axis100 x 12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • 2 x 3-point mounting (3 Kg / side)
Pivottapered 1" 1/8-1.5", Dia39.8; L : 350 mm
RoutingInternal to leg for front brake hose or internal + exit in pivot. Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 160 or 180 mm
Length and offset415 x 49 mm or 425 x 54 mm (reversible insert)
Weight520 g
Accessories included
  • Front axle
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry
Skip image slider
Fourche Carbone CEC #425W

#400T-i Fork

MaterialTitanium
FinishHand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Tire clearance700cx2.35" (60 mm) & 650bx2.4"
Through axis100x12 mm x p1.5
Mounting points
  • Mudguard
  • front lighting
PivotTapered 1" 1/8-1.5", L: 290 mm, diam. int. 25 mm
RoutingInternal for front brake hose
Internal for dynamo cable
Brake mountFlat mount 160 or 180 mm
Length and offset407 x 50 mm
Weight705 g
Accessories included
  • CEC front axle 100x12 mm
  • Titanium screws M5x10
  • Rubber covers for cable entry

TOKEN BB47R24 x 68 Bottom Bracket (OUTBOARD)

Type / Cage materialInternal bearing / Aluminum
Compatible modelAll models with a case width of 68 mm
Compatible cranksetShimano 24 mm axle crankset
BearingABEC-3 / Titanium nitride-coated bearing cage
SpacerAluminum, for a housing width of 68 mm
Clamping crown16 notches / dia. 48.5
Mounting toolPark Tool BBT-27.3
ColorBlack

SRAM UDH derailleur hanger

MaterialAluminum
Compatible modelAll Chiru ranges after 2021 except Kunlun and Savage
Compatible derailleurAll types of derailleur: Sram, Shimano, Campagnolo, Rotor, Microshift
Axle compatibilityM12x1.0
ColorBlack

CEC seat post #330-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoriesTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length330 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight210 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC seat post #380-13Ti

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V
AccessoryTitanium cradle + titanium screws
Length380 mm
Offset13 mm
Diameter 27.2 mm
Saddle rail compatibility7 mm round or 7x10 mm carbon rail
Weight230 g
User weight limit100 kg

CEC stem #T5X

Body / screws materialTitanium 3Al/2.5V and 6Al/4V
Length60, 70, 80, 90, 100, 110mm
Angle+/-5 Deg
Pivot clamping height48 mm
Handlebar clamping diameter31.8 mm
Width of handlebar clamping area50 mm
Finish Hand-brushed, laser-engraved logo
Weight135 g
Skip image slider

Bottle cage CEC #PB01

MaterialTitanium 3Al/2.5V, Lazer soda
Adjustment range position25 mm
Bottle capacity600 to 800 ml
Fasteners2 x M5x10 Ti, Torx25 socket
HandlingEasy entry and exit
MaintenanceSecure, deformation-adjustable can holder
Finish Sandblasting
Weight34 g
Chiru Vagus:i Geometry
SizeXSSMLXL
TT (mm)525540560575595
S (mm)450475500520540
RC (mm)430430430430430
WB (mm)10201023105010611072
BB (mm)7575737373
HT (mm)129144168189209
SA (deg.)74747473.573.5
HA (deg.)69.570.570.570.571
AC (mm)407407407407407
O (mm)5050505050
ST (mm)557575597616637
R (mm)365375389393406
Rider (cm)Inseam (cm) Frame
155-165-XS
163-172-S
170-180-M
178-190-L
188-200-XL

The expert's eye

How to equip it?

© photo

The setup for "
" at Roc d'Azur 2026

FORK

CEC CARBONE #400

BRAKES

SRAM FORCE

TRANSMISSION

Shimano GRX 2x11S & Rotor crankset

WHEELS

CEC W2435P

TIRES

WTB

COCKPIT

CEC #440 CARBON

SADDLE

SADDLE SMP

SEATPOST

Titanium Dia. 27.2 mm